Life in a small town

Fasting … another progress report …

“The Wind Of Liudao”, Jia Peng Fang, from the album “Faraway”, (2002)

flowing brook animatedSo, fasting, how are things going? I seem to be still stuck at some kind of plateau with my weight holding steady at approximately 230 pounds. As mentioned, that is a long way (on the good side of the scale) from 268 pounds but also a long way from my arbitrary weight target of 200 pounds.

I say arbitrary because while I have some doubts about ever getting back to my combat weight of 180 pounds where I was in my early 20’s, I don’t think 200 pounds is unreasonable for a  65 year old, 6 foot male of medium build in reasonable physical shape.

I am currently still using the weekends, Saturday, Sunday and Monday, as eating days and eating everything I like or want to eat, although I must admit that I just don’t feel like eating anything near as much as I once ate “normally”. I am probably eating about half the calories I was eating 7 months ago and not missing anything.

Guide to FastingI had intended to switch to total fast during the busy time of the week, on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday until suppertime on Friday but I have been consistently NOT feeling like doing that when suppertime roles around.

I could call this a failure of self discipline or I could just say “What the hey, that’s how things role right now”. I think I prefer “What the hey …”.

Anyway, Joe’s Fasting Chronicles …  (part 7?). I just recently (26th of July) had my 65 year old, 10,000 mile, warranty check up with my Doc in order to establish a health baseline going forward. I have been feeling great and as far as I could tell I was and am healthy but I wanted to get a full panel of lab tests to verify that the deep blood work substantiated how I was feeling.

I arrived at the appointment expecting to have to do a hard sell on my “new” fasting lifestyle and the health benefits because generally speaking the medical profession, by and large, in Alberta, Canada tend to feel that they better stick to the guidelines currently established by the medical associations and by the teaching universities, and in a kind of “ME TOO” way, by the Provincial Department of Health.

I was completely and pleasantly surprised to be told that not only was my Doc quite OK with my fasting regime but that he had been doing it himself for several months now and had lost 45 pounds, and was using the method to treat some of his diabetic patients for their Type II Diabetes.

Obesity CodeSo instead of a difficult sales job we spent the better part of 45 minutes exchanging observations, and titles of articles and books and recipes and just generally having a good chinwag, and then spent about ten minutes taking my vitals and lining up a full panel of lab tests. Just the best doctor’s appointment I can ever remember having and no problems at all.

So how did my tests turn out? First, blood sugars are now routinely testing and holding at 5.0 to 6.5 international. Dawn values are often in the 7’s but drop rapidly over the first two or three hours of the day.  The conversion factor is 18 for those who want to see that in American units , eg. 7×18=126, at least that is how I think it converts, and I am told that that is normal.

My lab results show Blood Insulin level as 40.8 pmo/L and the reference range is <120.0 pmo/L. That is excellent. Negative urine glucose, urine keytones +1 and the lab notes that as high but it is what I am targeting to be in moderate keytosis. Protein, nitrite, and leukocytes all negative, hemoglobin A1C was 6.3 (should be less than 7.0) and Glucose fasting 6.4 which is slightly high but consistent with what I have been getting for dawn values with my meter daily.

So everything is looking very good and trending in the right direction. I have another appointment lined up in a few days to go over the results and get my Doc’s advice but I think we will be just agreeing that this is very good and I want to get come contacts regarding grass fed beef and where to get it around here. I am “officially” officially declaring my Type II diabetes “cured” for sure now.  Resting blood pressure is around 110/60 these days and weight is 230 Lbs. (or about 100 Kg). I am in keytosis, testing using “Ketostix”, and I truly feel great.

If you haven’t read my previous posts on this topic here, and  here, and hereand here, and here, and here, and here, then let it be known that when I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes 7 years ago I was 270 Lbs., blood sugars were in the high teens, and blood pressure was in the 140 over 90 range. I felt like crap!  In January of this year I was testing blood sugars of 16.0 to 17.0 while taking 4 Metformin and a Gliclazide daily. We were talking about starting on Insulin injections.

What else have I found in addition to getting these great results in my official lab blood tests?

Well there is this website , Confronting The Confusing World Of Nutrition, another WordPress blog site where I have found just about every book ever written about my current lifestyle choices.

This has become my go-to site for all things diet and health in terms of finding resources and information.

I agree with this blogger, that I still feel that were you to choose only one, my personal favorite is The Obesity Code written by Canadian Nephrologist Dr. Jason Fung.

As the proprietor of Intensive Dietary Management in Toronto, Dr. Fung is a clinician that has real-world experience and an uncanny talent for cutting through the BS.

He “tells it like it is” in an entertaining way that makes it easy for non-scientific minded laymen to really grasp an understanding. This book is perfect for sharing and provides an excellent introduction to the LCHF/Ketogenic lifestyle.

The other book I like is : Principia Ketogenica: Low Carbohydrate And Ketogenic Diets – Compendium Of Science Literature On The Benefits by A Simmonds. This book contains 319 pages of important science and studies related to low-carb, high-fat diets, with hundreds of research papers and scholarly journal articles from over the past century, summarized and fully referenced.

Though available in hardcover, the e-book provides active links to pertinent studies and abstracts. There are no recipes, testimonials, or popular articles.

This book is current up to 2014, perhaps the greatest collection of relevant nutrition science available to date.

The Principia is available as a Kindle eBook for a couple of bucks and truly worth the price.

Cheers

Joe

So, to the “Medical Establishment” and “Professional” Nutritionists everywhere … Fool me once, shame on you, fool me twice shame on me.

 

Standard
Life in a small town

Fasting and Type II Diabetes …

Twilight And Shadow”, Howard Shore, from “Lord Of The Rings

flowing brook animatedSo, fasting, how are things going? I seem to have hit some kind of plateau, where I am loosing inches and getting “flappy” but with my weight holding steady at approximately 230 pounds.

That is a long way (on the good side of the scale) from 268 pounds but also a long way from my arbitrary weight target of 200 pounds.

180 pounds

This is what 180 pounds combat weight looks like, (FN C2 LMG foreground, FN C1 assault rifle, background)

I say arbitrary because while I have a lot of doubts about ever getting back to my combat weight of 180 pounds where I was in my early 20’s, I don’t think 200 pounds is unreasonable for a  65 year old, 6 foot male of medium build in reasonable physical shape.

Obesity CodeUp until 8 days ago I was following a 1 meal a day regimen with a monthly 4 day total fast, and allowing myself a 4 hour window between 6 and 10 PM for eating and snacking.

Last Saturday, following advice offered by fellow “fasters” on the Obesity Code support group, which is a Facebook chat group for folks following Jason Fung’s “Intensive Dietary Management” recommendations, I switched things up to encourage my body to get back into weight loss mode.

Guide to FastingI am currently using the weekends, Saturday, Sunday and Monday, as feast days and eating everything I like or want to eat. Then I switch to total fast during the busy time of the week, on Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, and Friday until suppertime on Friday.

It’s way easier to fast when you are busy at work than on a weekend when all you do is think about what you are going to eat when you stop fasting.

Blood sugars are now testing and holding at 5.0 to 6.5 international (the conversion factor is 18 for those who want to see that in American units , eg. 7×18=126, at least that is how I think it converts) and I think that is normal.

I am officially declaring my Type II diabetes “cured”.  Resting blood pressure is around 110/60 these days and weight is 230 Lbs. (or about 100 Kg). I am in keytosis, testing using “Ketostix”, and I feel great.

If you haven’t read my previous posts on this topic here, and here , and here, and here, and here, and here, then let it be known that when I was diagnosed with type 2 diabetes 7 years ago I was 270 Lbs., blood sugars were in the high teens, and blood pressure was in the 140 over 90 range. I felt like crap! 

In January of this year I was testing blood sugars of 16.0 to 17.0 while taking 4 Metformin and a Gliclazide daily. We were talking about starting on Insulin injections. Today, Happy Father’s Day 2017, blood sugar 5.5, weight 230, BP 112 over 65, and I just threw all my Atkins stuff from back in 2002 in the dumpster.

Scrambled eggs, hash browns and ham for breakfast, Avocado with sour cream and Macadamia nuts for lunch, and Fried Pickerel and green salad with Almond flour baking powder biscuits for supper tonight. Weekends are great when you start to eat only on weekends.

Cheers

Joe

Fat GuyIn January 2017 I looked like the 2nd guy from left (May 2011), a long long way from the lean mean machine of the 70’s (at top)

 

Standard